Who to expect At AFCON 2017 in Gabon

0 Shares

Who to expect At AFCON 2017 in Gabon


By Serestino Tusingwire


After the AFCON 2017 qualifiers, a total of sixteen national teams including Uganda have been confirmed by CAF.

These sixteen teams will compete for the continent’s most prized football trophy come 2017 in Gabon.

A total of 52 countries started the qualifying campaign spread around 13 groups.

The thirteen group leaders got automatic qualification together with the two best runners up.

Uganda and Togo made the cut through the latter category.  The Cranes finished second in group D with 13 while Togo accumulated 11 points in group A.

Egypt will be making a record 22 appearances while West African side Guinea-Bissau will be making their first ever appearance in AFCON  competitions.

Senegal was the only team to have won all six matches.

Uganda will be returning to AFCON competitions after 38 years, that is since 1978

The qualified teams;
Gabon (hosts), Algeria (group J), Burkina Faso (group D), Cameroon (group M), Cote d’Ivoire (group I), DR Congo (group B), Egypt (group G), Ghana (group H), Guinea Bissau (group E), Mali (group C), Morocco (group F), Senegal (group K), Togo (runners group A), Tunisia (group A) Uganda (Runners group D), and Zimbabwe (group L).

 

Performance per group in detail

 

# Group A MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Tunisia 6 4 1 1 16:3 13
2. Togo 6 3 2 1 11:4 11
3. Liberia 6 3 1 2 11:8 10
4. Djibouti 6 0 0 6 1:24 0
# Group B MP W D L G Pts Form
1. D.R. Congo 6 5 0 1 16:6 15
2. Central Africa 6 3 1 2 9:11 10
3. Angola 6 1 2 3 7:8 5
4. Madagascar 6 0 3 3 5:12 3
# Group C MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Mali 6 5 1 0 13:3 16
2. Benin 6 3 2 1 12:10 11
3. Equatorial Guinea 6 1 1 4 6:6 4
4. South Sudan 6 1 0 5 3:15 3
# Group D MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Burkina Faso 6 4 1 1 6:2 13
2. Uganda 6 4 1 1 6:2 13
3. Botswana 6 2 0 4 5:8 6
4. Comoros 6 1 0 5 2:7 3
# Group E MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Guinea Bissau 6 3 1 2 7:7 10
2. Congo 6 2 3 1 9:7 9
3. Zambia 6 1 4 1 7:7 7
4. Kenya 6 1 2 3 5:7 5
# Group F MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Morocco 6 5 1 0 10:1 16
2. Cape Verde 6 3 0 3 11:7 9
3. Libya 6 2 1 3 8:6 7
4. Sao Tome and Principe 6 1 0 5 4:19 3
# Group G MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Egypt 4 3 1 0 7:1 10
2. Nigeria 4 1 2 1 2:2 5
3. Tanzania 4 0 1 3 0:6 1
4. Chad 0 0 0 0 0:0 0
# Group H MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Ghana 6 4 2 0 14:3 14
2. Rwanda 6 2 1 3 9:6 7
3. Mozambique 6 2 1 3 5:7 7
4. Mauritius 6 2 0 4 3:15 6
# Group I MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Ivory Coast 4 1 3 0 3:2 6
2. Sierra Leone 4 1 2 1 2:2 5
3. Sudan 4 1 1 2 2:3 4
# Group J MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Algeria 6 5 1 0 25:5 16
2. Ethiopia 6 3 2 1 11:14 11
3. Seychelles 6 1 1 4 5:11 4
4. Lesotho 6 1 0 5 5:16 3
# Group K MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Senegal 6 6 0 0 13:2 18
2. Burundi 6 2 1 3 7:9 7
3. Namibia 6 2 0 4 5:9 6
4. Niger 6 1 1 4 2:7 4
# Group L MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Zimbabwe 6 3 2 1 11:4 11
2. Swaziland 6 2 2 2 6:9 8
3. Guinea 6 2 2 2 5:5 8
4. Malawi 6 1 2 3 5:9 5
# Group M MP W D L G Pts Form
1. Cameroon 6 4 2 0 7:2 14
2. Mauritania 6 2 2 2 6:5 8
3. South Africa 6 1 4 1 8:6 7
4. Gambia 6 0 2 4 1:9 2

 

Facebook Comments
0 Shares