Prisons Boss Makes Massive Reshuffle

The Commissioner General Uganda Prisons Service Johnson Byabashaija has announced a massive reshuffle affecting many senior officers.

Byabashaija announced the changes on March 13 in a Service Orders notice Number 3 of 2017 titled

APPOINTMENTS, TRANSFERS AND LEAVE OF OFFICERS. All the changes take immediate effect.
Johnson Byabashaija the Commissioner General Uganda Prisons
Key among the transfers if the removal of  Selestino Twesigye, the Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Upper who has been transferred to Prisons Headquarters and put in charge of remands.
Twesigye has been replaced by Moses Sentalo, SSP, who has been Officer in Charge at U.G. Prison Kigo and is now going to do the same job at Luzira Upper Prison.
Sentalo is in turn replaced by Robert Naimuli SP, who has been Deputy Officer in Charge at Murchison Bay Luzira but now goes to Kigo as Officer in Charge.
Sources say the changes could have been sparked by criticism by the Commander in Chief the President who singled out the prisons services for laxity after the escape of two murder suspects in Masaka.

While speaking during the International Women’s Day Celebration at Masindi the President said:

“Many of the criminals were arrested like the ones who hacked people in Masaka during Christmas but the other day two of them escaped because of the negligence of the prison staff and the courts. These killers who had killed people during Christmas were brought to  court, the handcuffs were removed. I hear the Prisons saying that the court rules do not allow the suspects to be brought to court with handcuffs. What is this? Who made that rule? I have never made that rule, I have been here in government for 30 years. What sort of rules are these?”.

Here below is the full list of the new APPOINTMENTS, TRANSFERS AND LEAVE OF PRISONS OFFICERS.

13th March 2018
No. 03/2017
SERVICE ORDERS PART II
BY
Can. Dr. J.O.R. Byabashaija
COMMISSIONER GENERAL OF PRISONS
APPOINTMENTS, TRANSFERS AND LEAVE OF OFFICERS
1. Mr. John Bosco Tumwebaze, CP, Commandant, Prisons Academy and Training School is appointed Regional Prisons Commander, Kampala Extra Region.  He takes over from Mr. Wilson Magomu, CP, who is the Commissioner, Prisons Industries and Head of Counter Terrorism, Prisons Headquarters.
2. Mr. Selestino Twesigye, ACP, Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Upper is transferred to Prisons Headquarters as ACP Prisoners Administration (Remands).  He takes over from Mr. Apollo Bakwate Akankunda, SSP, who is on extended leave.
3. Mr. Amos Turyashaba, ACP, Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Farm Ruimi proceeds on accumulated leave.  He hands over the station to Mr. Alex Baineomugisha, SP, who is now appointed Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Farm Ruimi.
4. Mr. James Frank Aisu, SSP, Regional Prisons Commander Kigezi is appointed Regional Prisons Commander Mid-Eastern Region at Soroti.  He takes over from Mr. Sam Edutu, SSP, who proceeds on accumulated leave.
5. Ms. Margaret Orik Obonyo, SSP, District Prisons Commander Gulu was appointed Regional Prisons Commander Northern Region with effect from 27th November 2017.
6. Mr. Josephat Semate Karubanga, SSP, Staff Officer, Kampala Extra Region is appointed Regional Prisons Commander Kigezi.
7. Ms. Stella Nabunya, SSP, Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Luzira Women is transferred to U.G. Prison Kampala Remand as Officer in Charge.  She takes over from Ms. Prossy Geraldine Najjuma, SSP, who proceeds on accumulated leave.
8. Ms. Brenda Sana, SSP, Deputy Commandant, Prisons Academy and Training School, is appointed Commandant Prisons Academy and Training School.
9. Mr. Moses Sentalo, SSP, Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Kigo is transferred to U.G. Prison Upper as Officer in Charge.
10. Mr. Lilly Akech, SP, Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Kaberamaido proceeded on forced leave with effect from 12th February 2018.  She handed over the station to Mr. Ezra Muchunguzi, ASP, who was appointed Ag. Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Kaberamaido.
11. Ms Doreen Kazoora Asiimwe, SP, Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Kitala is transferred to U.G. Prison Luzira Women as Officer in Charge.  She hands over the station to Mr. Edison Mubone, ASP, of U.G. Prison Kigo, who is now appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Kitala.
12. Mr. Amon Atwine, SP, Deputy Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Mbale, is appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Pece.  He takes over from Mr. Zaid Gwakibe, ASP, who proceeds on accumulated leave.
13. Mr. Richard Besigye, SP, Staff Officer Western Region is appointed District Prisons Commander Kyenjojo.  He takes over from Mr. Jonathan Kibande, SP, who is appointed Staff Officer Western Region.
14. Mr. Shem Lwanga, SP, from UN Mission in South Sudan is appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Farm Orom Tikau.  He takes over from Mr. Mark Ogwang, P.O.II.
15. Mr. Yakub Matende, SP, Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Kasangati is transferred to U.G. Prison Butuntumula as Officer in Charge.  He takes over from Mr. Richard Muyomba, P.O.I.
16. Mr. Fenny Bwesigye Muhwezi, SP, District Prisons Commander Mukono proceeds on accumulated leave.
17. Mr. Robert Naimuli, SP, Deputy Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison M/Bay is appointed Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Kigo.
18. Ms. Harriet Namakoye, SP, Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Kigo Women is transferred to U.G. Prison Lugazi as Officer in Charge.  She takes over from Ms Nassim Kyosibire Kawala, ASP, who proceeds on accumulated leave.
19. Mr. William Awanyi, SP, Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Moroto, proceeds on accumulated leave.  He hands over the station to Mr. Norman Aruho, ASP of U.G. Prison Nakasongola, who is appointed Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Moroto.
20. Mr. Ezra Dratre, ASP, U.G. Prison Ngogwe is transferred to U.G. Prison Kyazanga as Officer in Charge.  He takes over from Ms. Juliet Kabami, ASP, who is transferred to U.G. Prison Kigo Women as Officer in Charge.
21. Mr. Alfred Bwambale, ASP, Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Nyabirongo is retired from Service.  He hands over the station to Mr. Paul Oryem, P.O.I of U.G. Prison Kitalya.  He is now appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Nyabirongo.
22. Ms. Annette Babirye, ASP, Deputy Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Luzira Women is appointed Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Jinja Women.  She takes over from Ms. Enid Sarah Ayot, P.O.I, who proceeds on accumulated leave.
23. Mr. David Bampiga, ASP, from leave he is appointed District Prisons Commander Kibaale.
24. Mr. Anthony Kapule, ASP, Deputy Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Masaka, proceeds on accumulated leave.
25. Mr. Ambrose Tugume, ASP, U.G. Prison Jinja Main is appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Kyegegwa.  He takes over from Mr. Robert Mbusa Kibikwamu, ASP, who is transferred to U.G. Prison Mbarara Main for duty.
26. Mr. Thomas Aldo Ochero, ASP, Junior Personnel at Prisons Headquarters is transferred to U.G. Prison Upper for duty.  He hands over the Section to Ms. Solome Nambi, P.O.I who is appointed Ag. ASP, Junior Personnel.
27. Mr. David Musinguzi, ASP, U.G. Prison Kigo is appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Kasangati.
28. Mr. Nehemiah Jurua Adriko, P.O.I, Prisons Headquarters is transferred to U.G. Prison Upper for duty.
29. Mr. Zachary M. Aliga, P.O.I, U.G. Prison Farm Amita is transferred to U.G. Prison Nakatunya as Officer in Charge.  He takes over from No.3955 Ch/Wdr I Solomon Oduch who proceeds on accumulated leave.
30. Mr. Simon Obong, P.O.I, U.G. Prison Kigo is appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Kapeeka.  He takes over from Mr. Charles Drale Kamungu, P.O.II, who is transferred to U.G. Prison Bamunanika as Officer in Charge.  He takes over the station from Ms. Barbara Golooba, P.O.I who proceeds on accumulated leave.
31. Mr. Richard Muyomba, P.O.I, Officer in Charge, U.G. Prison Butuntumula is transferred to U.G. Prison Magala as Officer in Charge.  He takes over from Mr. David Omaro, P.O.I who proceeds on accumulated leave.
32. Mr. Mark Ogwang, P.O.II, Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Farm Orom Tikau is transferred to U.G. Prison Serere as Officer in Charge.  He takes over from Mr. Denis Ocen Odwe, P.O.I, who proceeds on accumulated leave.
The Regional Prisons Commander Mid-Eastern is to supervise the handing and taking over.
33. Mr. William J. Wafutu, P.O.I, U.G. Prison Kumi is appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Mugoye.  He takes over from No.6918 Ch/Wdr I Stephen Abala who proceeds on accumulated leave.
34. Ms. Jane Chandiru, P.O, II of U.G. Prison Kibito is transferred to U.G. Prison Fort Portal Main for duty.
35. Mr. Celesio Obwona, P.O.II of U.G. Prison Masindi is transferred to U.G. Prison Farm Orom Tikau for duty.
36. Mr. George Kanyomoizi, P.O.II of U.G. Prison Iganga is transferred to U.G. Prison Farm Ibuga for duty.
37. Mr. Gilbert Ben Upentho, P.O.II of U.G Prison Farm Lugore is transferred to U.G. Prison Farm Apac for duty.
38. Mr. James Patrick Alomu, P.O.II of U.G. Prison Upper is appointed Officer in Charge Mulago Hospital Operations.
39. No.6952 Ch/Wdr III Francis Yiga of U.G. Prison Farm Kitalya is appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Lwabenge.  He takes over from No.10731 George Kiggundu who proceeds on accumulated leave.
40. No.6993 Ch/Wdr III David Kidega of U.G. Prison Soroti is appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Lwebitakuli.  He takes over from No.10206 Ch/Wdr III Joseph Mbakiza who proceeds on accumulated leave.
41. No.7441Ch/Wdr III Nicholas Bakesima of Prisons Headquarters is appointed Officer in Charge U.G. Prison Lwemiyaga.  He takes over from No.10910 Ch/Wdr III Moses Waiswa Bada who proceeds on accumulated leave.
These orders take immediate effect unless otherwise stated.
All leave must strictly be taken outside the Institutions.
The Director of Administration to facilitate execution of these orders without delay.
Can. Dr. J.O.R. Byabashaija
COMMISSIONER GENERAL OF PRISONS

Subscribe for notification