PREVIEW: Togo Vs Uganda

ADEBAYOR

It will be a do-or-die as the Uganda Cranes face Togo in a Group E tie of the 2015 Afcon qualifier at the Stade De Kutgue in Lome on Wednesday.

The Cranes who last qualified for the Afcon finals in 1978 have vowed to fight like lions to try and get maximum points. “Although we lost to Togo last weekend in Kampala, I still have trust in my boys to deliver away from home,” Coach Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic told AfricanFootball in an interview at Hotel Sarakawa in Lome.

Geoffrey Massa has been handed the task of captaining the team
Geoffrey Massa has been handed the task of captaining the team

Sredojevic explained that Group E is now wide open and all the three remaining games for each team will count. “But we need to start with a good result against Togo here before we host the Black Stars of Ghana next month,” said the Coach.

Although Uganda has had a bad run against Togo over the years, Sredojevic thinks results from their last two visits away from home is clear indication that they cannot be taken for granted. “We can also come here and win the game because we are hungrier than before,” he warned.

But the team will miss suspended skipper Andrew Mwesigwa who has accumulated two yellow cards with several players doubtful trough injury.

But the Sparrow Hawks will look to their skipper Emmanuel Adebayor who did not have a good game in Kampala. The likes of Wome Dove, Ouro Akoriko and Jonathan Ayite are the other star players expected to lead the home side in a match that will be officiated by a referee from Somalia Hagi Yabarow Wiish.

While Togo is bottom of the Group with three points, Uganda is second with four points ahead of Guinea who have same number of goals but an inferior goal difference. The Back Stars of Ghana are top with five points.

Africa Cup of Nations matchday 4 qualifying fixtures Wednesday (all times GMT):

Group A

At Abuja

Nigeria v Sudan 1600

At Polokwane, South Africa

South Africa v Congo Brazzaville 1805

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

S. Africa 3 2 1 0 5 0 7

Congo 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Sudan 3 1 0 2 1 5 3

Nigeria 3 0 1 2 2 4 1

Group B

At Bamako

Mali v Ethiopia 1800

At Blida, Algeria

Algeria v Malawi 1930

Standings

Algeria 3 3 0 0 5 1 9

Mali 3 2 0 1 4 1 6

Malawi 3 1 0 2 3 6 3

Ethiopia 3 0 0 3 3 7 0

Group C

At Luanda

Angola v Lesotho 1600

At Ouagadougou

Burkina Faso v Gabon 1800

Standings

Gabon 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

B. Faso 3 2 0 1 5 2 6

Lesotho 3 0 2 1 1 3 2

Angola 3 0 1 2 0 4 1

Group D

At Yaounde

Cameroon v Sierra Leone 1400

At Abidjan

Ivory Coast v Democratic Republic of Congo 1700

Standings

Cameroon 3 2 1 0 6 1 7

I. Coast 3 2 0 1 5 6 6

DR Congo 3 1 0 2 3 4 3

S. Leone 3 0 1 2 1 4 1

Group E

At Lome

Togo v Uganda 1500

At Accra

Ghana v Guinea 1600

Standings

Ghana 3 1 2 0 5 4 5

Uganda 3 1 1 1 3 2 4

Guinea 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Togo 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Group F

At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia v Niger 1600

At Praia

Cape Verde Islands v Mozambique 1730

Standings

C. Verde 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Mozambique 3 1 2 0 3 1 5

Zambia 3 0 2 1 1 2 2

Niger 3 0 2 1 2 4 2

Group G

At Cairo

Egypt v Botswana 1700

At Monastir, Tunisia

Tunisia v Senegal 1915

Standings

Senegal 3 2 1 0 4 0 7

Tunisia 3 2 1 0 3 1 7

Egypt 3 1 0 2 2 3 3

Botswana 3 0 0 3 1 6 0

Notes

– Group winners and runners-up and best third-place team qualify for finals

– Hosts Morocco qualify automatically for the Jan 17-Feb 8 tournament

 

Subscribe for notification