Makerere Win 2013 Rugby Nusfu Gold

Cranes' star Justin Kmono though injuried helped Makerere University win the Nusfu 2013 Rugby gold
Cranes’ star Justin Kmono though injuried helped Makerere University win the Nusfu 2013 Rugby gold

Giants Makerere University have clinched the rugby title at the ongoing Inter-University Games at Uganda Christian University (UCU), Mukono on Wednesday afternoon.

The team won all their four games in the round robin circuit to collect a maximum 16 points and wrestle the trophy away from holders Kyambogo University who finished third and earned a bronze with 8 points while hosts Uganda Christian University were second with 12 points.

Inspired by eventual Man-of-the tournament Ecodu Opio Emmanuel, DMark Kobs and Uganda Rugby Cranes stars Joseph Aredo and Justin Kimono, MUK whipped Nkumba University 7-3 and Makerere University Business School (MUBS) 21-10 on match day Tuesday before beating defending champions Kyambogo and hosts UCU 17-0 and 10-0 respectively on Wednesday to win gold at Namilyango College rugby ground.

Match Day 3 Results

Rugby 

Kyambogo 0-8 UCU

Nkumba 3-7 MUK

MUBS 7-12 Kyambogo

UCU 19-0 Nkumba

MUK 21-10 MUBS

Kyambogo 0-17 MUK

UCU 15-5 MUBS

MUBS 36-0 Nkumba

Nkumba 0-3 Kyambogo

UCU 3-10 MUK

Track and Field

10000m Men (Final) 

1-Thomas Rono (Ndejje) 29mins 23.1 secs –Gold

2-Joshua Cheptegei (Bugema) 30mins 02.4 secs –Silver

3-Chelal Bernard (Ndejje) 30min, 58.3 secs –Bronze

1500M (women)-Final

1-Dorcus Ajako (Ndejje) 4mins 34.7 secs-Gold

2-winnie Nanyondo (Kampala University) 4mins 37.6 secs-Silver

3-Lillian Anzazi Wemali (Bugema) 4mins 56.5 secs-Bronze

 1500M (Men) Final

1-Wycliff Chemtingen Kipteek (Kampala University) 3mins 52.8 secs-Gold

2-Cherop Sam (Kampala University) 3mins 57.3 secs –Silver

3-Mukasa Edward (UCU) 3mins 58.9 secs –Bronze

100M (men) Final 

1-Wesonga Ivan (UCU) 10.7 secs

2-Bidusu Hamidu (Ndejje) 10.09 secs

3-Opio Dennis (Kampala University) 11 secs

100M (women) final 

1-Mary Zawadi (UCU) 12.6 secs

2-Nakaayi Halimah (Kampala University) 12.9 secs

3-Mbeiza Lillian (Kampala University) 13 secs

Javelin (Women) Final 

1-Lucy Aber (Kampala University) 43.80M- Gold

2-Acan Janneth (UCU) 40.45M-Silver

3-Oyella Lucy (Ndejje) 34.01 M- Bronze

Shot Putt Men (Final)

1-Wokorathc Jacob (Ndejje) 12.96 M- Gold

2-Oyet Richard (Ndejje) 11.76 M-Silver

3-Okot Vincent (UCU) 11.46 M -Bronze

Shot Putt women (final) 

1-Acan Janneth (UCU) 11.54 M- Gold

2-Mirembe Peace (Ndejje) 11M –Silver

3-Katiiti Phiona (MUK) 8.72M –Bronze

Long Jump men (Final) 

1-Alfred Okot (KIU) 7.15M-Gold

2-Vincent Okot (UCU) 6.95 M-silver

3-Dickens Otim (Nkumba) 6.85M- Bronze  (Otim is a National team volleyball player. He also plays for Nkumba Volleyball team)

Football Women: 

UCU 4-0 Kyambogo

Volleyball
Women
UCU 3-0 Kyambogo
Men
Ndejje 3-0 Kabale

Tennis
David Oringa (UCU) beat C.Wanyama (MUK) 6-0,6-0
C.Kavuma(UCU) beat E.Mukasa 6-3,6-4

Handball Men

Ndejje 73-16 Busitema (Brax Nkengurutse scored 38 goals for Ndejje)

Basketball

Men 

Ndejje 47-44 Kyambogo

Women

MUK 57-46 Kampala University

UCU 54-35 Nkumba

Netball

MUST 20-33Bishop Stuart

IUIU 15-36 MUK

Kyambogo 14-27 Ndejje

Busitema 6-48 Nkumba

 

Enable Notifications    OK No thanks
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami