Bangi Wins CityOil Badminton Championship

Women Singles: Shamim Bangi 2 – 0 Margaret Nankabirwa (21-19, 24-22)

Women Doubles:  Shamim Bangi/Margaret Nankabirwa 2- 0 Daisy Nakalyango/Jovia Komuhendo (21-14,21-18)

Women Mixed Doubles: Shamim Bangi/Wilson Tukire 2-0 Ivan Mayega/Aisha Nakiyemba (21-13,21-10)

Top female badminton player Shamim Bangi is definitely working on her way up the undisputed local sport radar. She really is the definition of an ‘unsung hero’ in Ugandan badminton after her display at at the 2013 City Tyres Tamizh Sangam Badminton Tourney that concluded on Saturday at the MTN indoor Sports Arena in Lugogo, Kampala.

BangiThe Ndejje University student Shamim Bangi  ranked 3rd in Africa after she lost the Kenya Badminton International  to Nigerian Grace Gabriel in July yesterday won an air ticket to Middle East country Bahrain when she clinched the  Women Singles, Women Doubles and Women Mixed Doubles titles.

Bangi  overcame best friend Margaret Nankabirwa in the women’s single finals 2 straight (21-19 amd 24-22) before combining with the same Nankabirwa in their doubles 2-0 victory (21-14 and 21-18) over Daisy Nakalyango and Jovia Komuhendo.

Fred Kirabo and Rogers Bakiki (men doubles), Wilson Tukire (Men Singles and Mixed doubles) and the William Kabindi, Ritah Namusisi pair (Mixed Doubles for those aged 36 plus) were among the other adult winners.

The event also attracted 10 other Kenyans, bringing the total number of participants to over 100.

Juniors:

Girls: U-10: Tracy Naluwooza 2-0 Chantal Natunkuda (21-7, 21-5), U-14 : Suzan Asano 2-0 Aalin Thayani (21-11,21-14), U-19 : Brenda Awori 2-0 Mable Namakoye (21-12, 21-10), U-19 Doubles: Brenda Awori/ Aalin Thayani 2-0 Mable Namakoye/Slylivia Nalunga (21-16  and 21-16).

Boys: U-10: Aatin Thayani 2-0 Mohammed Arshath (21-8, 21-12), U-14:Dennis Onyango 2-1 Expedito Emudu (21-12,12-21, 21-14), U-19: Davis Ssenono 2-1 Farouq (21-16, 18-21, 21-15), U-19 Doubles: Alex Babu/Farouq Waya 2-0 Davis Ssenono/Faisal Feda (21-19, 21-16)

Seniors:

Singles (Men): Wilson Tukire 2-0 Brian Ssuna (21-13, 21-14), Doubles (Men): Fred Kirabo/Rogers Bakaki 2-1 Ivan Mayega/Ian Senoga (17-21, 21-18, 21-13), Mixed Doubles: Wilson Tukire/Shamim Bangi 2-0 Ivan Mayega/Aisha Nakiyemba (21-13, 21-10), Singles (Women): Shamim Bangi 2-0 Margaret Nankabirwa (21-19, 24-22), Doubles (Women): Shamim Bangi/Margaret Nankabirwa 2-0 Daisy Nakalyango/Jovia Nakiyemba (21-14, 21-18), Mixed Doubles (36+): William Kabindi/Ritah Namusisi 2-0 Saleem Meerasa/Siva Kumar Bharathi (21-13, 21-14)

Indian Catergory:

20-25: Alishan Shalwani/ Irfan Ali Badhusha 2-0 Mohamed Ashiraf/Mohammed Faizal (21-14,21-17)

20-35: Monisha Kothia/Iqbal Faryal 2-0 Nayan Reshmi/Jilani Radhika (21-17, 21-17)

Men Doubles (36+): Ansari/Meerasa Saleem 2-0 Hemang/Jigesh (21-12,21-17)

Women Doubles (36+): Anu Ranjit/Vidhya Srivasan 2-0 Srilatha/Bharathi Siva Kumar (21-13, 21-19)

Enable Notifications    OK No thanks